Jump to content
Shiloh Discussion Group

All Activity

This stream auto-updates     

  1. Today
  2. 1999.16.3_RICHWOOD_George_Cornelius_300dpi.tif
  3. Grant's Shiloh Maps

    Stan Prior to creation of the Atwell Thompson Map of 1900, no two maps of Shiloh/Pittsburg Landing matched. The sketches constructed in the days and weeks prior to April 6th 1862 were especially disparate; and with the exception of Albert Sidney Johnston's "Confederate Battle Map," most sketches of vicinity of Pittsburg Landing were constructed with "other agendas" in mind. Sherman's Map of late March 1862 was drawn as a guide for Sherman -- Boss of the Campground -- to keep track of regimental placements in the Pittsburg Landing campground; Grant's Map of late March illustrates a stylized view of Pittsburg Landing and its Division placements, seemingly all linked in and mutually supporting (complete with a seriously flooded Snake Creek at top of map, acting as "moat" to defend against possibility of attack from the north.) This map was sent to St. Louis by Grant to keep Henry Halleck off his back, as he waited impatiently to commence the march on Corinth. Grant's 1867 Map highlighted particular features, while diminishing others, in order to visually portray "the stupidity of Lew Wallace in attempting to reach Pittsburg Landing by marching to the southwest." Your map (attributed to Ken Burns, 1990 and The Civil War) portrays Shiloh at its simplest: Johnston vs. Grant. Iconic features are included (for benefit of those viewers who pause the video, in order to examine fine detail mentioned in "The Very Bloody Affair" segment.) When it is recognized that Bjorn Skaptason and Tim Smith can spend hours revealing details of specific aspects of the two-day battle, the fact Ken Burns presents a compact, yet descriptive Shiloh segment -- in under 13 minutes -- is pretty impressive. Just a few ideas... Ozzy N.B. All maps mentioned in this post available for view at SDG. Atwell Thompson map contained in D.W. Reed's Battle of Shiloh and the Organizations Engaged.
  4. Yesterday
  5. Grant's Shiloh Maps

    I realize the map used by Burns is not nearly as "scholarly" and precise, but, still, I often wondered why such a simplistic map was used.
  6. Grant's Shiloh Maps

    Similar topic, but off topic. The huge maps in the Shiloh visitor center, showing Day 1 and Day 2. They have numerous errors on them. The positioning of certain bridges across creeks, and even the mention of the "20th Ala", meaning the 20th Alabama Infantry, which was not even AT the Battle of Shiloh. As far as maps, look at the map used in Ken Burns "Civil War", about Shiloh. Not sure why so many omissions in it?
  7. Grant's Shiloh Maps

    In reference to the above image, was trying to sort out why this map, published in 1867, was so full of errors. And it appears that the answer is linked to the following question: "What was the purpose of this map?" First, the errors: No bridge indicated at Owl Creek (near Sherman's 5th Division.) Instead, the crossing there is indicated in the same manner as the crossing of Lick Creek, just south of Stuart's Brigade (where a ford was utilized when travelling the road to Hamburg) Snake Creek Bridge is shown too far east (which results in Sherman's Line after 5 p.m. being illustrated too far east of Tilghman Branch Ravine) Incorrect identification of 2nd Division (Smith's) as "WHL Wallace." (During the Battle of Shiloh, and in the weeks leading up to that battle, the Second Division was always referred to as Smith's Division; (or "Smith's Division, under temporary command of Brigadier General Wallace.") "WHL Wallace" is boldly positioned on the map, with the right of the 2nd Division adjacent to Snake Creek Bridge. No swamps. There are no visual indications of swamp, marsh or bottom land on the map, (which affected Major General Lew Wallace for half a mile, and Brigadier General William Nelson for five miles.) For comparison, refer to Grant's 1862 Map of Pittsburg Landing, at top. Based on the above errors, and other descriptors on the 1867 map, the purpose of this map is to provide visual evidence that supports General Grant's claim that Lew Wallace took the wrong road on April 6th 1862. Ozzy
  8. Slaves carrying weapons at Shiloh

  9. Pvt. Cornelius F. Sonnanstine, Company C, 65th Ohio Infantry

    Excerpt from "The Sherman Brigade", by Wilbur F. Hinman 1897.
  10. Pvt. Conrad Wise Chapman, Company D, 3rd Kentucky Infantry

    Yeah, remember they said it was a bad reenactorism to stand with your hand on the barrel
  11. Pvt. Conrad Wise Chapman, Company D, 3rd Kentucky Infantry

    Can't remember where I found it. But, actually, it is on several spots on the internet. Conrad's brother took this image of him.
  12. Crisis at the Crossroads hike (video)

    Tony, did this ever get fixed?
  13. Last week
  14. Col Sion S. Bass, 30th Indiana Infantry

  1. Load more activity
×