Jump to content
Shiloh Discussion Group

Wordpix John

Member
  • Content count

    250
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    7

Wordpix John last won the day on April 1 2016

Wordpix John had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

11 Good

1 Follower

About Wordpix John

  • Rank

  • Birthday 03/18/1949

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Franklin, TN
  • Occupation
    Public Relations
  1. The Tucker Family in Hardin County

    Ron Black, While "Frances" is the feminine spelling of the name, I believe the Frances Hagy you mention was a son, Frances Marion Hagy, born 1849, went by the name of Frank. Here's a link to an entry on findagrave: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Hagy&GSiman=1&GScid=14606&GRid=17759825&. I believe he is the one who reported an $8,000 loss in the cyclone. He would be a distant half-cousin to me, so he's not in my family records. Someone else would be a better authority on the subject. However, I expect to see some of his closer relatives in a few days. We'll be attending an event to honor our mutual ancestors, Richard Strawn, for his service during the Revolutionary War. I will let you know if I learn anything different. John
  2. The Tucker Family in Hardin County

    Ron Black, here are a few notes on the Hurley and Strawn families. Both families came to Hardin County, Tennessee, from Chatham County, North Carolina by way of Lauderdale County, Alabama. Lauderdale County is on the Tennessee River, just a few miles upstream from Pittsburg Landing. The families arrived in the Pittsburg Landing area around 1823-1824. Thomas Jefferson Hurley (age 21) married Rebecca Strawn (age 15) in Florence, Alabama, in 1823. Their first child, John Randolph Hurley, was born in Hardin County, Tennessee, in 1824. (Their third child, Asa C. Hurley, was my g-g-grandfather.) Tom and Rebecca had seven children before he died in 1841. Two years later, Rebecca married John G.W. Hagy and had at least three children with him. Their descendants still live in the Shiloh area. It is my understanding that the Strawn, Hurley and Hagy families originally were neighbors and lived along the Tennessee River north of the current visitors center. Hagy descendants still own some of that property. I believe Hagy’s Catfish Hotel is on the original Hagy land. (At least, their placemat used to say that.) One of John and Rebecca’s children reported a loss of $8,000 in the cyclone that hit that area in 1909. At some point, Rebecca’s Hurley children sold their inheritance to their stepfather and moved west to the area that came to be called “Hurley” or “Hurleytown.” It is in the general area where Hwy. 142 from Stantonville to the west intersects with Hwy. 22 at the edge of the park. I don’t know much about the Hurleys, but I have been told that they had a mill and some other operations in that area. I hope this is some help. I'd love know anything you've been able to determine about any of these families. John
  3. The Tucker Family in Hardin County

    Ron, I can't help with Tuckers, but I'm intrigued with your last name. I wonder if we're cousins. My grandmother was Winnie Duncan, daughter of Samuel Duncan and granddaughter of Joseph Duncan. She was born on land that's now part of the park and lived there as a child while the park was being built. My other Shiloh ancestors include Hurleys and Strawns. I'd love to hear your family stories to see if that match up with any of mine. You can see some of mine in my Aunt Elsie's diary at www.shilohdiary.wordpress.com. Wordpix John
  4. What would locals have called it?

    Here it is, SJ. At the end of this post, you'll find a ink to a PDF document that includes about half of the diary. It's the half you need, though. It starts with some family ancestry background information and continues until the war is almost over. It's about 18,000 words total. First, let me add a few notes: This diary is a transcription of an old handwritten document. It contains a lot of transcription errors. I was able to fix most of them, but there are some names that I'm not sure how to fix, so I left them unchanged. For example, the full name of the person identified at "Middie" is Milberry Harriet Duncan Blevins. I have assumed that Elsie wrote "Millie" instead of "Middie," but I have seen no evidence that Milberry Harriet Duncan Blevins was ever called either "Middie" or "Millie," so I left it as "Middie." When Elsie mentions "the Pleasant Land," she is talking about the property we now call "Duncan Field." Contrary to most people's assumptions, Elsie says the Duncan family lived west of the current national park, not on Duncan field itself. However, she says Middie lived in the Duncan Field house. That's one of the most interesting stories in the diary. The person referred to as "Jim" is James K. Polk Duncan. He was about six weeks past his 15th birthday when he enlisted in the Confederate army. This may be important to your story because Jim and at least one of his brothers enlisted in a Kentucky regiment without ever leaving Hardin County, Tennessee.Here's the link: https://shilohdiary.files.wordpress.com/2015/09/elsie-diary-text-part-1.pdf John
  5. What would locals have called it?

    SJ, I have part of the diary in a text file. If I can find it, I'll figure out a way to get it to you. John
  6. What would locals have called it?

    S.J., My ancestors lived In the area at the time of the battle. While I knew only one ancestor who was alive at the time of the battle, everyone in my family always used "Shiloh" to refer to the battle and "Pittsburg Landing" to refer to a specific place--the area around the landing on the river. You might find some insight in my great-great aunt Elsie Caroline Duncan Hurt's diary at www.shilohdiary.wordpress.com. John
  7. 2015 Epic Trek With Tim Weekend

    Right, Belle. I had to have a hip replaced after the first hike with Tim. May be back in shape to try again this year.We'll see.John
  8. Q about Edenton Bell Cannon at Shiloh

    I'm sure Ron will weigh in on this subject. Meanwhile, check the link below. Looks like it's the same gun. http://shilohdiscussiongroup.com/index.php?/topic/631-ron-check-this-out-id-please/?hl=tredegar#entry4489 John
  9. Happy B'day, Wordpix John!

    Thanks. It was a great one.
  10. Wandering the Park and the area

    There's nothing wrong with your photos, Jim. Some of them just need a little fine tuning. John
  11. Woods Family

    Jim, I downloaded these and some other maps from a now-dead link that C.D. posted about 5 years ago. They're great high-res maps, but they're secure PDFs. Unless you're a better hacker than I am, you can't do anything with them except look at them on screen (which is all I want to do anyway). The images I posted above are screen captures. The Sesquicentennial Map is (or at least was) for sale at the park bookstore. It's a nice map, but I have a few issues with it. Like almost everyone else (including my own grandmother who was born in a house that was probably on Cloud Field), this map assumes incorrectly that Joseph Duncan lived in the cabin on Duncan Field at the time of the battle. For now, the Library of Congress website seems to be a good source for maps. Start with this link: http://www.loc.gov/item/2006636339/. It takes a little exploration, but this page can lead you to all kinds of Shiloh maps. The "More Maps Like This" section on the lower right part of the page will help you find more maps. The blue text in the center of the page is search links that will help you find even more maps. On the left side of the page, you can right-click on one of the download options and choose "save target as" to save an image to your computer. Sadly, this map orientation conspiracy appears to be a Union thing. I guess your guys noticed that our guys were a little directionally-challenged during the battle and wanted to keep us that way. Here's what I noticed: Maps like this one bearing Gen. Beauregard's name are in the proper orientation: http://www.loc.gov/resource/g3962s.cw0435300/ Maps like the one below bearing the names of Union generals--Grant and in this case Buell--are the ones in incorrect orientation. (The same is true of the the David Reed/Atwell Thompson maps and some other maps that refer to the Confederate army as "rebels" or "the enemy." However, I have seen one map identified as "Halleck map" that is in proper orientation.) http://www.loc.gov/resource/g3964s.cw0435000/ This one wins the prize though. It turns the map upside down and places the legend sideways. And if you have any questions about which side this one came from, lay your head down on your keyboard and read the legend. http://memory.loc.gov/cgi-bin/image-services/jp2.py?data=/service/gmd/gmd396/g3964/g3964s/cw0435200.jp2&res=0 John
  12. Woods Family

    Also, on the cotton press and James Wood's house, look at this section of the Sesquicentennial map. It shows some buildings in Wood's Field. Could one of those be James' house (and how accurate is the map)? John
  13. Woods Family

    Ron, I'm sorry I missed your original post. Richard, is this the map you mentioned? On the smaller version, I added a red arrow to make the spring easier to find. John
  14. Headin' South

    .
  15. Meeting with other Denizens of the SDG

    Works for me.
×