Jump to content
Shiloh Discussion Group

Leaderboard

The search index is currently processing. Leaderboard results may not be complete.

Popular Content

Showing content with the highest reputation on 08/08/2014 in all areas

  1. 1 point
    Dang but I love a good hunt! Thanks for sharing it guys. Jim
  2. 1 point
    Bruce If your son could enquire 'Where the Arsenal Island Cemetery records ended up...' Every cemetery keeps records of burials. Even when the cemetery is closed, the records have to be filed somewhere. (The Administrator of Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery should have them, or know where they are.) Speaking of cemetery records... Ran across something when I was doing a 'misspelled name check' for Cyrus Balard: Find-a-grave record #105223449 for Anderson Balard, in Thomas Adams Cemetery, of Grove City, Franklin county, Ohio. The reason I find it interesting: Thomas Adams Cemetery appears to be a childrens' cemetery: over half the burials are of children or infants A & S Ballard also have a child buried here: Margaret A. Ballard (1846-1851) 'Anderson' is a name used at least twice before by the Ballard Family: not a common first name I can find only two other Balards in Ohio: both in Dayton Anderson Balard is recorded as 'One year, seven months old, passed away 1855, with parents C & H. E. Balard' Is this a son of Cyrus and Henrietta Ballard? Ozzy
  3. 1 point
    Bruce Congratulations on receiving such a vast collection of NARA documents; appears they handled your request expeditiously, too. (And, yes, headstones are notorious for mispellings, omissions, and other errors.) With my recent investigation, I decided to look more closely at Private A. J. Braner, 54th OVI, Co. E, to see where he was buried, and look at that cemetery as a possibility for the location of Cyrus Ballard's grave... But, there is no 'A. J. Braner' listed in Company E; nor any other companies, or staff, of the 54th Ohio. Either the name 'Braner' is a misspelling, (I checked Brawner, Brainer, Branard: no luck in the 54th OVI) or Private Braner was a member of some other infantry regiment, and not necessarily from Ohio, listed incorrectly by the newspaper reporter. Because I was scrutinizing 54th OVI records anyway, I jotted down a few names of men who 'died in Hospital' in Tennessee,and Missouri, to see if I could track them to their final resting place (often members of the same regiment can be found in the same cemetery.) For the exercise: Corp. Felix Monroe Co E died Memphis Dec 5, 1862 Pvt. Samuel Glunt Co B died Memphis Jul 6, 1863 Pvt. Reuben Mitchell Co E died Jefferson Barracks Apr 28, 1863 Pvt. Thomas M. Cooper Co B died St Louis Jun 26, 1863 With fifteen hospitals scattered around Memphis, you can be sure the dead were buried in the closest cemetery. But, after the war, a new cemetery was established, 'Mississippi River National Cemetery,' and all the Union dead from around Memphis (and many from Arkansas) were re-interred there. The name was changed to Memphis National Cemetery sometime later. Over 36,000 burials to date. Corporal Felix Monroe: Find-a-grave record #17440974, listed as 'Felix Monroe, Corp, US Army' (no regiment or company details on headstone.) Private Glunt: Find-a-grave #3156142, listed as 'S. Glunt July 6, 1863' (no regiment or company details on headstone.) Of course, while searching Memphis National Cemetery, I looked for 'Ballard,' and all the misspellings, with no luck. I then turned my attention to Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery, with over 180,000 recorded burials (Arlington, Virginia has 400,000 burials.) Same story as Memphis: there was an effort to re-locate all Civil War burials from around St Louis, to this one facility. Pvt Reuben Mitchell: Find-a-grave #81379956, listed as 'Ruben Mitchell US Army Civil War' Pvt Cooper: Find-a-grave #106351025, listed as 'Thomas Cooper 54th OVI Co B died June 26th, 1863' and an interesting story... It appears Thomas Cooper had smallpox. He was initially sent to Hospital in St Louis, but either died there, or on the 'Smallpox Island' to which he was sent. There were three 'Smallpox Islands' in use around St Louis: Pelican Island (used by Confederate POWs); Ellis Island (still to be officially confirmed, although records exist); and Arsenal Island (also called Quarantine Island). At least 470 Union soldiers succumbed to smallpox, and were buried in Arsenal Island Cemetery, their graves marked by wooden boards. A flood on the Mississippi River in 1876 washed all the wooden boards away. When the cemetery was closed, and all the bodies re-interred at Jefferson Barracks, only eighty could be identified. (Private Cooper is one of those.) The rest are buried in individual graves, marked 'Unknown.' Could Cyrus Ballard be in one of those? The records you get from NARA should help sort it out. Ozzy
×
×
  • Create New...