Jump to content
Shiloh Discussion Group

Wordpix John

Member
  • Content Count

    250
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    7

Everything posted by Wordpix John

  1. Ron Black, While "Frances" is the feminine spelling of the name, I believe the Frances Hagy you mention was a son, Frances Marion Hagy, born 1849, went by the name of Frank. Here's a link to an entry on findagrave: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Hagy&GSiman=1&GScid=14606&GRid=17759825&. I believe he is the one who reported an $8,000 loss in the cyclone. He would be a distant half-cousin to me, so he's not in my family records. Someone else would be a better authority on the subject. However, I expect to see some of his closer relatives in a few days. We'll be attending an event to honor our mutual ancestors, Richard Strawn, for his service during the Revolutionary War. I will let you know if I learn anything different. John
  2. Ron Black, here are a few notes on the Hurley and Strawn families. Both families came to Hardin County, Tennessee, from Chatham County, North Carolina by way of Lauderdale County, Alabama. Lauderdale County is on the Tennessee River, just a few miles upstream from Pittsburg Landing. The families arrived in the Pittsburg Landing area around 1823-1824. Thomas Jefferson Hurley (age 21) married Rebecca Strawn (age 15) in Florence, Alabama, in 1823. Their first child, John Randolph Hurley, was born in Hardin County, Tennessee, in 1824. (Their third child, Asa C. Hurley, was my g-g-grandfather.) Tom and Rebecca had seven children before he died in 1841. Two years later, Rebecca married John G.W. Hagy and had at least three children with him. Their descendants still live in the Shiloh area. It is my understanding that the Strawn, Hurley and Hagy families originally were neighbors and lived along the Tennessee River north of the current visitors center. Hagy descendants still own some of that property. I believe Hagy’s Catfish Hotel is on the original Hagy land. (At least, their placemat used to say that.) One of John and Rebecca’s children reported a loss of $8,000 in the cyclone that hit that area in 1909. At some point, Rebecca’s Hurley children sold their inheritance to their stepfather and moved west to the area that came to be called “Hurley” or “Hurleytown.” It is in the general area where Hwy. 142 from Stantonville to the west intersects with Hwy. 22 at the edge of the park. I don’t know much about the Hurleys, but I have been told that they had a mill and some other operations in that area. I hope this is some help. I'd love know anything you've been able to determine about any of these families. John
  3. Ron, I can't help with Tuckers, but I'm intrigued with your last name. I wonder if we're cousins. My grandmother was Winnie Duncan, daughter of Samuel Duncan and granddaughter of Joseph Duncan. She was born on land that's now part of the park and lived there as a child while the park was being built. My other Shiloh ancestors include Hurleys and Strawns. I'd love to hear your family stories to see if that match up with any of mine. You can see some of mine in my Aunt Elsie's diary at www.shilohdiary.wordpress.com. Wordpix John
  4. Here it is, SJ. At the end of this post, you'll find a ink to a PDF document that includes about half of the diary. It's the half you need, though. It starts with some family ancestry background information and continues until the war is almost over. It's about 18,000 words total. First, let me add a few notes: This diary is a transcription of an old handwritten document. It contains a lot of transcription errors. I was able to fix most of them, but there are some names that I'm not sure how to fix, so I left them unchanged. For example, the full name of the person identified at "Middie" is Milberry Harriet Duncan Blevins. I have assumed that Elsie wrote "Millie" instead of "Middie," but I have seen no evidence that Milberry Harriet Duncan Blevins was ever called either "Middie" or "Millie," so I left it as "Middie." When Elsie mentions "the Pleasant Land," she is talking about the property we now call "Duncan Field." Contrary to most people's assumptions, Elsie says the Duncan family lived west of the current national park, not on Duncan field itself. However, she says Middie lived in the Duncan Field house. That's one of the most interesting stories in the diary. The person referred to as "Jim" is James K. Polk Duncan. He was about six weeks past his 15th birthday when he enlisted in the Confederate army. This may be important to your story because Jim and at least one of his brothers enlisted in a Kentucky regiment without ever leaving Hardin County, Tennessee.Here's the link: https://shilohdiary.files.wordpress.com/2015/09/elsie-diary-text-part-1.pdf John
  5. SJ, I have part of the diary in a text file. If I can find it, I'll figure out a way to get it to you. John
  6. S.J., My ancestors lived In the area at the time of the battle. While I knew only one ancestor who was alive at the time of the battle, everyone in my family always used "Shiloh" to refer to the battle and "Pittsburg Landing" to refer to a specific place--the area around the landing on the river. You might find some insight in my great-great aunt Elsie Caroline Duncan Hurt's diary at www.shilohdiary.wordpress.com. John
  7. Right, Belle. I had to have a hip replaced after the first hike with Tim. May be back in shape to try again this year.We'll see.John
  8. I'm sure Ron will weigh in on this subject. Meanwhile, check the link below. Looks like it's the same gun. http://shilohdiscussiongroup.com/index.php?/topic/631-ron-check-this-out-id-please/?hl=tredegar#entry4489 John
  9. There's nothing wrong with your photos, Jim. Some of them just need a little fine tuning. John
  10. Jim, I downloaded these and some other maps from a now-dead link that C.D. posted about 5 years ago. They're great high-res maps, but they're secure PDFs. Unless you're a better hacker than I am, you can't do anything with them except look at them on screen (which is all I want to do anyway). The images I posted above are screen captures. The Sesquicentennial Map is (or at least was) for sale at the park bookstore. It's a nice map, but I have a few issues with it. Like almost everyone else (including my own grandmother who was born in a house that was probably on Cloud Field), this map assumes incorrectly that Joseph Duncan lived in the cabin on Duncan Field at the time of the battle. For now, the Library of Congress website seems to be a good source for maps. Start with this link: http://www.loc.gov/item/2006636339/. It takes a little exploration, but this page can lead you to all kinds of Shiloh maps. The "More Maps Like This" section on the lower right part of the page will help you find more maps. The blue text in the center of the page is search links that will help you find even more maps. On the left side of the page, you can right-click on one of the download options and choose "save target as" to save an image to your computer. Sadly, this map orientation conspiracy appears to be a Union thing. I guess your guys noticed that our guys were a little directionally-challenged during the battle and wanted to keep us that way. Here's what I noticed: Maps like this one bearing Gen. Beauregard's name are in the proper orientation: http://www.loc.gov/resource/g3962s.cw0435300/ Maps like the one below bearing the names of Union generals--Grant and in this case Buell--are the ones in incorrect orientation. (The same is true of the the David Reed/Atwell Thompson maps and some other maps that refer to the Confederate army as "rebels" or "the enemy." However, I have seen one map identified as "Halleck map" that is in proper orientation.) http://www.loc.gov/resource/g3964s.cw0435000/ This one wins the prize though. It turns the map upside down and places the legend sideways. And if you have any questions about which side this one came from, lay your head down on your keyboard and read the legend. http://memory.loc.gov/cgi-bin/image-services/jp2.py?data=/service/gmd/gmd396/g3964/g3964s/cw0435200.jp2&res=0 John
  11. Also, on the cotton press and James Wood's house, look at this section of the Sesquicentennial map. It shows some buildings in Wood's Field. Could one of those be James' house (and how accurate is the map)? John
  12. Ron, I'm sorry I missed your original post. Richard, is this the map you mentioned? On the smaller version, I added a red arrow to make the spring easier to find. John
  13. I'd like to make Bjorn's hike on non-combatants which is from 11 to 1 on Sunday. So, I would prefer to meet for lunch on Saturday. But... I'll ditch Bjorn if Sunday works better for the rest of you. John P.S. Paul, check the link to NPS web site. They've been updating the descriptions and including more names.
  14. Transylvania, I plan to be there Saturday and Sunday. Not sure how well my new hip will handle the ravines, but I'm going to give it my best shot. Would love to meet everyone for lunch at the Catfish Hotel on Saturday or Sunday like we did for the 150th. Student, the hike leaders' names are buried in the descriptions for SOME of the hikes. It looks like the usual gang for the most part. John
  15. CD says it was basically a cattle pond. Probably hogs, too, right, CD? The thing that strikes me is how desperate the men must have been to drink from a cattle/hog pond. I have cattle and a pond on my property. Believe me, cattle and hogs aren't exactly the world's most pristine creatures. I'd have to be awfully desperate to drink after them. Transylvania, you're right about ponds. It took 30-40 years for mine to fill up. However, ponds are pretty important, so landowners usually take care of them. (Fortunately, I had a neighbor with a bulldozer.) I just can't get past the striking picture of desperation painted by the notion of a bloody pond. Memoirs of soldiers indicate that wounded soldiers experienced extreme thirst, extreme enough to drink from a cattle/hog pond. When I look at my pond, I can't help but see the desperation of the soldiers at Shiloh. Transylvania, thanks for raising the question. It's great to get a conversation going. John
  16. The Time "Man of the Year" thing is a joke. Woody said he was man of the year in 1966 when the man of the year was everyone under 25. In that case, I was, too. His presentation was fascinating. Basically, he said 800 union soldiers--Stuart's 55th Illinois and 54th Ohio (minus the "swift-footed" 71st Ohio and with a lot of help from the terrain)--held off Chalmers' and Bowen's 4200 men long enough to preserve the Union left. Of course, he took an hour to say that, so it was way more interesting. And yes, Pumkinslinger, he did mention the 9th Illinois, but they weren't the stars of the show. John
  17. This might be interesting...(I always thought the Union stayed on the first day): From the Williamson Herald, December 26, 2013 : Shiloh: The Union Left the First Day Former Shiloh National Military Park Superintendent, Woody Harrell, will present: Shiloh, The Union Left the First Day on Sunday, Jan. 12 at the monthly meeting of the Franklin Civil War Round Table (CWR). The event, free and open to the public, will be held at the Franklin Police Headquarters Community Room at 3 p.m., according to Greg Wade, of the CWR. Harrell has a long and distinguished background in park historic interpretation. He has served with the National Park Service (NPS) at Moore’s Creek National Military Park, Wright Brothers National Memorial, Ft. Raleigh National Historic Site, Cape Hatteras National Seashore, the Gateway Arch in St. Louis and the NPS national training center at the Grand Canyon. In addition to Shiloh, he served as Historian at Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park and Manassas National Battlefield. During the Civil War, Confederate success at Shiloh depended on pushing to the Tennessee River, then turning north to drive Gen. Ulysses Grant from Pittsburg Landing. Early morning April 6, 1862 only three regiments under Col. David Stuart stood in the Confederate’s way. For over two hours this area north of Lick Creek saw some of the battle’s fiercest fighting. Before retiring in 2012, he oversaw Shiloh’s most ambitious land acquisition program in 80 years and was awarded the Civil War Trust’s National Park Service Preservationist of the Year in both 2002 and 2010. Harrell was also instrumental in designing the award winning Corinth Civil War Interpretive Center. He has been named Time Magazine’s “Man of the Year.” From North Carolina he holds degrees in history and geography from Duke University and the University of North Carolina. Harrell holds the NPS record for running across the Grand Canyon rim and has qualified for the Boston Marathon, finishing among the top runners in 1975. In 2013, he completed his goal to visit all 401 of the national parks.
  18. Maybe this will give some perspective on the discussion of spring 2012 vs. 2013. The spring of 2012 was a highly unusual one in Tennessee. This time of year, I measure time in terms of the development of my blackberries. For 14 of the last 15 years, they have hit each milestone pretty much within a range of a couple of days either way. The first blossoms open near the end of April. They're in full bloom on Mother's Day weekend. The first berries are ready to pick about June 24. We're always done picking by July 11. Last year is the one year that was different out of the last 15. In 2012, my blackberries were 4 weeks ahead of schedule. They started blooming in early April and were in full bloom the weekend of April 14-15. We finished picking on June 16. My place is in Middle Tennessee, pretty much due north of Fayetteville. It's a few miles farther north than Shiloh and a slightly higher elevation. So, spring arrives here a week or two later than it does at Shiloh. However... my observations at Shiloh last year matched my observations at my place. Shiloh area blackberries were heavy with blooms when I was there for the reenactment on March 31. They weren't quite to full bloom but were well on their way. This year, my blackberries are back on schedule. They're covered with buds. I expect to see the first blossoms this weekend. John P.S. Thanks to everyone for posting photos, videos and comments about the anniversary. I wasn't able to be there and really appreciate the opportunity to see parts of it.
  19. Thanks for the photos, Perry. My bum hip and I couldn't make it this year, so it's great to get a few looks through your lens. You've got some definite calendar possibilities here. Did you do any before/afters?
  20. If there's any kind of get-together, count me in. I'll make a day trip to Shiloh for some part of the 151st. Probably the 6th. But I'm extremely flexible because I won't be doing any hikes. My hip hasn't recovered from the November hike. You can probably find me somewhere on Duncan Field. Around lunchtime, I'll be at my cousins' place, a.k.a. the Catfish Hotel. John
  21. Awww... I kind of liked the old electric map. Words like "cheesy" and "retro" come to mind, but it seemed to do its job. Wonder who bought it and what they plan to do with it. John
  22. Jim, you disappoint me. I was hoping for a much more dramatic response from a man who hasn't bought a Coca-Cola product in almost half a century. Oh well... Happy birthday, Shiloh! And thanks to everyone who who has done so much to preserve these hallowed grounds.
×
×
  • Create New...